Ladies Results

DateCompetitionWinnersScore
March 17th 2016A- Vera Tighe
B-Teresa Hanawin
C-Teresa Fitzpatrick
34 Pts
36 pts
31 Pts
March 31st 2016A-Elaine Hamilton
B-Roberta Hamilton
37 Pts
36 Pts
April 7th 2016Rory Mc Elroy QualifierWinner Roberta Hamilton49 pts
April 14th 2016Breffni ShieldWinners LC Geraldine Fitzpatrick/Rosita Mc Cabe
2nd President Anne Mc Carthy/Roisin Kerr
73
74 c/b
April 21st 2016A-Brid Finley
B-Teresa Hanawin
33 Pts
33 Pts
April 28th 2016GOY CompA-Elaine Hamilton
B-Roberta Hamilton
75
80
May 12th 2016GOY CompA-Rosita Mc Cabe
B-President Anne Mc Carthy
C-Anne Wrafter
74
78
84
May Weekend1st LC Geraldine Fitzpatrick
2nd Roisin Kerr
3rd Rosita Mc Cabe
39 Pts
36 Pts
33 Pts
May 19th 2016CharityA-Roisin Kerr
B-LC Geraldine Fitzpatrick
C-Celesta Mc Kiernan
32 Pts
39 Pts
36 Pts
June 2nd 2016A-President Anne Mc Carthy
B-Teresa Hanawin
31 Pts
29 Pts
June 9th 2016Granard CupWinners Teresa Hanawin/Bridie Keenan36 Pts
June 16th 2016GOY CompA-LC Geraldine Fitzpatrick
B-Roberta Hamilton
C-Kathleen Leonard
69
77
73 c/b
June 23rd 2016GOY CompA-Rosita Mc Cabe
B-Joy Cassidy
C-Noirin Mc Kenna
67
74
76
June 30th 2016 GOY CompA-Roisin Kerr
B-Roberta Hamilton
72
69
July 7th 201602 TrophyA-Elaine Hamilton
B-Roberta Hamilton
36 c/b
36
July 14th 2016Lady Members' Cup1st Roberta Hamilton
2nd Rosita Mc Cabe
Gross Brid Finley
A-LC Geraldine Fitzpatrick
B-President Anne Mc Carthy
C-Helen Connolly
74 c/b
74
93
81
79
81
July 23rd 2016Lady Captain's DayWinner Maureen Lynch
2nd Celeste Mc Kiernan
Gross Rosita Mc Cabe
A-Elaine Hamilton
B-Joy Cassidy
C-Doli Maguire
Front 9 Brid Finley
Back 9 Mary Trant
Novice Gio Mc Greever
71
73 c/b
87
74 c/b
73
75 c/b
36
37

Competition Results ladies

DateCompetition WinnersScore
Golfer of Year
Silver Medal
Sliver Spoon
Bronze Medal
Runner Up
Rose Bowl
Runner Up
Junior Cup
Runner Up
Barry Mc Guighan Cup
Runner Up
Roisin Kerr
Lady Captain Rosita Mc cabe
Lady Captain Rosita Mc Cabe
Veronica Mc Gorman
Roberta Hamilton
Roisin Kerr
Irene Rooney
Kathleen Leonard
Roberta Hamilton
Vera Tighe
Irene Rooney
25th Sept/4th Oct 2015Matthews of Clones Week End Comp1st Lady Captain Roisin Mc Cabe
2nd Brid Finley
3 Rd Geraldine Fitzpatrick
35 Pts
33 Pts c/b
33 Pts
17th Sept 201518 Hole StablefordA-Vera Tighe
B-Celesta Mc Kiernan
32 Pts
32 Pts
10th Sept 201518 Hole StablefordA-Brid Finley
B-Kathleen Leonard
31 Pts
27 Pts
3rd Sept 201518 Hole StrokeA-Brid Finley
B-Irene Rooney
C-Kathleen Leonard
75 Net
78 Net
82 Net
27th Aug 201518 Hole StablefordA-Elaine Hamilton
B-Celesta Mc Kiernan
33 Pts
32 Pts
20th Aug 2015Captain Gerry Traynor prize to the Ladies1st Veronica Mc Gorman
2nd Ann Mc Carthy
Gross Roisin Kerr
73 Net
74 Net
86
15th Aug 2015President Frankie Dolan's Prize1st Anne Mc Carthy
2nd Irene Rooney
3rd Kathleen Leonard
Gross Elaine Hamilton
70 Net
71 Net
71 Net
90
13th Aug 201518 Hole Stroke DrawA-Elaine Hamilton
B-Veronica Mc Gorman
C-Nula Browne
73 Net
75 Net
79 Net
6th Aug 201518 Hole Stroke DrawA-Roisin Kerr
B-Veronica Mc Gorman
C-Roberta Hamilton
74 Net
75 Net
81 Net
30th July 2015July StrokeA-Roisin Kerr
B-Kathleen Leonard
68 Net
76 Net
23rd July 2015July Charity StablefordA-Mary Trant
B-Celesta Mc Kiernan
36 Pts
29 Pts
18th July 2015Rosita Mc Cabe Lady Captain's DayWinner Roisin Kerr
Runner Up Veronica Mc Gorman
Gross Mary Trant
A-Elaine Hamilton
B-Roberta Hamilton
C-Doli Maguire
Committee Prize Anne Mc Carthy
Past Captains prize Kathleen Leonard
Front 9 Celesta Mc Kiernan
Back 9 Catherine Farrell
Mens Winner Captain Gerry Traynor
Mens 2nd Place Paul Fitzpatrick
71 nett
72 Nett
91
79 Nett
80 Nett
79 Nett
79 Nett
81 Nett
36 Nett
40 Nett
16th July 2015July StablefordA-Elaine Hamilton
B-Veronica Mc Gorman
34 Pts
35 Pts
9th July 2015Lady Members CupWinner Lady Captain Rosita Mc Cabe
2nd Elaine Hamilton
Gross Roisin Kerr
A-Mary Trant
B-Veronica Mc Gorman
C-Kathleen Leonard
68 Net
72 Net
92 Net
81 Net
73 Net
72 Net
3rd/5th July 2015Clones Credit Union Open Singles1st Catherine Farrell
2nd Brid Finlay
39 Pts
37 pts
2nd July 2015O2 TrophyWinner Celesta Mc Kiernan
A-Vera Tighe
B-Veronica Mc Gorman
40 Pts
35 Pts
34 Pts
25th June 2015June StrokeA-Anne Mc Carthy
B-Roberta Hamilton
76 Net
73 Net
18th June 2015June StrokeA-Vera Tighe
B-Teresa Hanawin
C-Roberta Hamilton
71 Net
69 Net
67 Net
11th June 2015Ladies day Open Week sponsored by Leo Rooney1st Teresa Hanawin
2nd Maura Williams Belturbet
37 Pts
33 Pts
4th June 2015Granard Cup ForsomesRoisin Kerr/Ann Mc Carthy
28th May 2015May StablefordA-Mary Trant
B-Kathleen Leonard
29 Pts
30 Pts
21st May 2015May StrokeA-Roisin Kerr
B-Veronica Mc Gorman
C-Kathleen Leonard
73 Net
75 Net
80 Net
14th May 201053 T'sA-Roisin Kerr
B-Veronica Mc Gorman
C-Doli Maguire
35 Pts
35 Pts
34 Pts
9th/10th May 2015Pa Fla Competition1st Veronica Mc Gorman
2nd Roisin Kerr
35 Pts c/b
35 Pts
1st/4th May 2015May Weekend Competition1st Noeleen Mc Cague
2nd Veronica Mc Gorman
3rd Roisin Kerr
34 Pts
33 Pts
33 Pts
30th April 201518 Hole Stroke MedalA-Elaine Hamilton
B-Teresa Hanawin
74 Net
72 net
23th April 201518 Hole Stroke MedalA-Lady Captain Rosita Mc Cabe
B-Geraldine Fitzpatrick
C-Kathleen Leonard
72 Net
73 Net
76 Net
16th April 2015April Breffni ShieldWinners Roisin Kerr and Ann Mc Carthy
2nd Noeleen Mc Cague and Veronica Mc Gorman
9th April 201518 Hole StablefordA-Lady Captain Rosita Mc Cabe
B-Geraldine Fitzpatrick
C-Doli Maguire
37 Pts
33 pts
34 Pts
2nd April 201518 Hole StablefordA-Ann Mc Carthy
B-Veronica McGorman
37 Pts
36 Pts
26th March 201518 Hole StablefordA- Elaine Hamilton
B-Doli Maguire
37 Pts
34 Pts
19th March 201518 Hole StablefordLady Captain Rosita Mc Cabe36 Pts
11 Sept 201418 Hole StablefordA-Vera Tighe
B-Veronica Mc Gorman
C-Bridie Keenan
32 Pts
32 Pts
39 Pts
29th Aug/13th Sept 2014Kelly/Rahill Accountants Comp 1st Elaine Hamilton
2nd Kathleen Leonard
33 Pts
32 Pts
21st Aug 2014Aug 18 Hole StablefordA-Vera Tighe
B-Roberta Hamilton
30 Pts
34 Pts
16th Aug 2014Lady Captains DayWinner Ann Mc Carthy
2nd Roberta Hamilton
Gross Roisin Kerr
A-Joy Cassidy
B-Geraldine Fitzpatrick
C-Bridie Keenan
Past Captains Prize Teresa Fitzpatrick
Committee prize Lady Vice Captain Rosita Mc Cabe
Front 9 Teresa Hanawin
Back 9 Nula Browne
Best Novice Marie Boyle
Visitors Audrey Williamson Vice Captain Enniskillen
2nd Moira O Brien Concra
Men's Prize Willie Lithco
2nd Alex Hamilton

73 Net
74 Net
89
74 Net
76 Net
78 Net
7th Aug 201418 Hole StrokeA-Roisin Kerr
B-Noeleen Mc Cague
78
81
13th July 201418 Hole StablefordA-Elaine Hamilton
B-Roberta Hamilton
31 pts
35 Pts
26th July 2014Captains Prize to the Ladies1st Geraldine Brady
2nd Rosita Mc Cabe
Gross Elaine Hamilton
70 Net
70 Net
24th July 201418 Hole Medal StrokeA-Vera Tighe
B-Noeleen Mc Cague
76 Net
79 Net
10th July 2014Lady Member's Cup1st Joy Cassidy
2nd Elaine Hamilton
Gross Mary Trant
A-Una O'Reilly
B-Helen Connolly
C-Mary O' Toole
70 Net
75 Net
90 Net
75 Net
79 Net
77 Net
4th/6th July 2014Clones Credit Union Open1st Rosita Mc Cabe
2nd Roberta Hamilton
46 Pts
43 Pts
28th June 2014President Frankie Dolan's Prize1st Teresa Fitzpatrick
2nd Vera Tighe
3rd Doli Maguire
Gross Rosita Mc Cabe
26th June 201402 TrophyOverall Celesta Mc Kiernan
A-Clare Mc Caffery
B-Helen Connolly
C-Celesta Mc Kiernan
29 Pts
35 Pts
19th June 2014Goy StrokeA-Elaine Hamilton
B-Noeleen Mc Cague
C-Teresa Fitzpatrick
72
78
77
29th May 2014Granard Cup Anne Mc Carthy,Teresa Hanawin,
32 Pts
30th May/ 1st JuneClub Classic1st Marian Cullen,Marie Dolan,Sinead Cassidy,Annette Deignan.
2nd Mary Trant,Rosita Mc Cabe,Roberta Hamilton,Vera Tighe.
3rd Charlene Conwell,Ann Burns,Ann-Marie Kilroy,Rosita Mc Cabe.
Nearest Pin on 2nd Vera Tighe
Nearest Pin on 13th Vera Tighe
84 Pts

79 Pts

8th May 2014SweepRoberta Hamilton33 Pts
1st May 201418 Hole Medal StrokeA-Anne Mc Carthy
B-Veronica Mc Gorman
73
69
24th April 2014GOY StrokeA-Vera Tighe
B-Noeleen Mc Cague
C-Doli Maguire
72
75
78
17th April 2014Breffini Shield Scotch FoursomesAnne Mc Carthy/Teresa Hanawin
Noeleen Mc Cague/Veronica Mc Gorman
68.5
71
10th April 201418 Hole StablefordA-Anne Mc Carthy
B-Helen Connolly
B-Doli Maguire
30 Pts
23 Pts
29 Pts
31th Dec 2013Golfer Of Year 2013
Silver Spoon & Bronze Medal Winner
Silver Medal Winner
Elaine Hamilton
Eileen Kerr
Lady Captain Roisin Kerr
30th/Aug/19 Sept 2013Centenary Cup 3 Person Team1st Noeleen Mc Cague,Kathleen Leonard,Doli Maguire.73 Pts
Thur 29th Aug 2013August Stroke GOYA-Lady Captain Roisin Kerr
B-Ann Mc Carthy
C-Celest Mc Kiernan
72 Net
68 Net
75 Net
Thur 22nd Aug 2013August StablefordA-Vera Tighe
B-Noirin Mc Kenna
38 Pts
30 Pts
Thur 15th Aug 2013August Stroke GOYA-Roisin Kerr
B-Eileen Kerr
74 Net
67 Net
Thur 8th Aug 2013Captain Gerard Kelly prize to the Ladies1st Doli Maguire
2nd Noeleen Mc Cague
Gross Lady Captain Roisin Kerr
76 Net
77 Net
95
Thur 1st Aug 2013August CharityVeronica Mc Gorman37 Pts
Thur 25th July 2013Ladies Single Stroke GOYA-Capt Roisin Kerr
B-Irene Mc Conkey
C-Noirin Mc Kenna
73 Net
64 Net
76 Net
Sat 20th July 2013Roisin Kerr Lady Captain's DayWinner Brid Finley
Runner Up Elaine Hamilton
Gross Mary Trant
A-Ann Keating
B-Eileen Kerr
C-Nuala Browne
Front 9 Veronica Mc Gorman
Back 9 Teresa Hannawin
Past Captain's Prize Kathleen Leonard
Committee Prize Bridie Keenan
Amen Corner Celesta Mc Kiernan
70 Net
71 Net
85
74 Net
72 Net
72 Net
36
35.5
73 Net
73 Net
Wed 18th July 201318 Hole StablefordA-Joy Cassidy
B-Geraldine Fitzpatrick
C-Teresa Hannawin
40 Pts
40 Pts
44 Pts
Wed 11th July 2013Lady Members Cup 18 Hole Stroke drawWinner Noeleen Mc Cague
Runner Up Rosita Mc Cabe
Gross Lady Captain Roisin Kerr
A-Mary Trant
B-Helen Connolly
C-Kathleen Leonard
71 Net
72 Net
86
6 Net
73 Net
74 Net
Sat 6th July 2013Presidents PrizeA-Lady Captain Roisin Kerr
B-Elaine Hamilton
C-Vera Tighe
Gross Mary Trant
68 Net
71 Net
76 Net
91
Fri 28th/Sun 30th June 2013Credit Union Weekend
Sponsor Clones Credit Union
A-Lady Captain Roisin Kerr
B-Veronica Mc Gorman
37 pts
36 Pts
Thur 20th June 201318 Hole Stroke MedalA-Brid Finley
B-Eileen Kerr
C-Teresa Hannawin
76 Net
75 Net
76 Net
31st May/2nd June 2013Clones Golf Club ClassicWinners Noirin Mc Kenna,Doli Maguire,Kathleen Leonard,Lady Capt Belturbet Monica Donohue.
2nd Marian Cullen,Sinead Cassidy,Marie Dolan,Bernie Brown.
88 Pts

86 Pts

Thur 30th May 201318 Hole Stableford CharityA-Rosita McCabe
B-Doli Maguire
35 Pts
32 Pts
Thur 23rd May 201318 Hole Stroke Medal A-Lady Captain Roisin Kerr
B-Eileen Kerr
C-Teresa Hannawin
73 Net
77 Net
77 Net
Thue 16th May 20133T'S 18 Hole Stableford Comp.Elaine Hamilton32 Pts
Thur 9th May 2013Mary Peters Trust Comp.Noeleen McCague77 Net
Thur 2nd May 201318 Hole Stroke MedalA-Joy Cassidy
B-Noeleen McCague
C-Teresa Hannawin
71 Net
81 Net
Thur 25th April 201318 Hole Stroke MedalA-Catherine Farrell
B-Noeleen McCague
C-Teresa Hannawin
77 Net
81 Net
71 net
Thur 18th April 2013April Breffini Shield Scotch FoursomesLady Captain Roisin Kerr/Anne McCarthy
Noeleen McCague/Veronica McGorman
74
77
Thur 11th April 201318 Hole Stroke CompA-Brid Finley
B-Veronica McGorman
71 Net
66 Net
Thur 21st March 201318 Hole StablefordDoli Maguire36 Pts
Captain's Night PresentationsGolfer Of Year
Silver Medal
Silver Spoon
Birdie Tree
Bronze Medal
Break Through Brooch
Junior Cup

Barry Mc Guigan Cup
Mary Trant
Mary Trant
Mary Trant
Mary Trant
Geraldine Fitzpatrick
Roisin Kerr
Winner Mary O' Toole
Runner Up Teresa Hannawin
Winner Elaine Hamilton
Runner Up Vera Tighe
Fri 28th Sept/Thur 4th Oct 2012Matthews of Clones WeekA-Ursula Dowds
B-Lady Captain Veronica Mc Gorman
C-Joy Cassidy
39 Pts
33 Pts
32 Pts
Thur 20th Sept 2012SweepWinner Mary Trant30 Pts
Thur 13th Sept 201218 Hole StablefordA-Una O' Reilly
B-Nuala Browne
31 Pts
27 Pts
Thur 6th Sept 201218 Hole Stroke GOYA-Elaine Hamilton
B-Mary O' Toole
79
76
Sun 2nd Sept 2012President Martin Taylor Prize1st Roisin Kerr
2nd Elaine Hamilton
3rd Rosita Mc Cabe
Gross Mary Trant
75 Nett
77 Nett
77 Nett
90
Thur 30th August 201218 Hole StablefordA-Brid Finlay
B-Lady Captain Veronica Mc Gorman
Sat 25th August 2012Captain Sean Bonner's DayWinner Lynn Wheelan
2nd Roisin Kerr
Gross Mary Trant
71 Nett
71 Nett
91
Thur 23rd Aug 201218 Hole Stroke GOYA-Vera Tighe
B-Geraldine Fitzpatrick
77
79
Thur 16th Aug 201218 Hole StrokeA- Roisin Kerr
B-Doli Maguire
74 C/B
76 C/B
Thur 9th Aug 2012Charity StablefordA-Brid Finlay
B-Lady Captain Veronica Mc Gorman
30 Pts
32 Pts
Thur 2nd Aug 201218 Hole Stroke GOY.A-Mary Trant
B-Noeleen Mc Cague
C-Teresa Hanawin
70
77
79
Tue 17th July 2012Granard CupWinners, Brid Finlay,Irene Mc Conkey
Thu 12th July 2012Ladies Members Cup
Sponsors
Ciaran Smith Rossmore Golf Club
Barry,Hickey,Henderson Solicitors Clones.
Winner Geraldine Fitzpatrick
2nd Mary Trant
Gross Elaine Hamilton
Section A Ann Mc Carthy
Section B Noeleen Mc Cague
Section C Kathleen Leonard
66 Net
73 Net
92
76 Net
80 Net
76 Net
Sat 7th July 2012Lady Captain's dayWinner Joy Cassidy
Runner Up Geraldine Fitzpatrick
Gross Rosita Mc Cabe
Section A Catherine Farrell
Section B Irene Rooney
Section C Celeste Mc Kiernan
Front 9 Mary Trant
Back 9 Roisin Kerr
Past Captain Elaine Hamilton
Committiee Lynn Wheelan
Novice 9 Hole Mary O' Reilly
Visitor's Prize Etna Mc Aviney
Nearest Pin Rosita Mc Cabe
Longest Drive Lynn Wheelan
73 Net
73 Net
90
75 Net
81 Net
78 Net


80 Net
76 Net
59 Net
32 Pts
5th July 201202 TrophySection A Lynn Wheelan
Section B Helen Connolly
Section B Marion Foy
36 Pts
26 Pts
23 Pts
Fri 29th June/Sun 1st July 2012Clones Credit Union Weekend1st Joy Cassidy
2nd Elaine Hamilton
3rd Lynn Wheelan
31 pts
31 Pts
29 Pts
Mon 11th/17th June 2012Open Week Seniors S/Ford sponsor Leo Rooney & Co.1st Kathleen Leonard
2nd Brid Finlay
33 Pts
29 Pts
1st/3rd May 2012Clones Golf Classic sponsored by The Paragon Bar ClonesWinners
Rosita Mc Cabe,Catherine Farrell,Lynn Wheelan,Vera Tighe.
2nd
Maureen lynch,Kathleen Leonard,Noirin Mc Kenna,Martha O' Grady.

Roisin Kerr Nearest Pin 2nd
Brid Finley Nearest Pin 13th
86 Pts


83 Pts
18th / 20th May 2012Lipton's Open Repeter sponsored by Tony and Michelle Morgan of Lipton's ClonesA - Mary Trant
B - Joy Cassidy
C - Doli Maguire
Gross Mary Trant
37 Pts
32 Pts
29 Pts
22 Pts
17th May 20123Ts 18 Hole Stableford Comp.A - Lynn Wheelan
B - Noeleen Mc Cague
C - Geraldine Fitzpatrick
36 pts
29 Pts
34 Pts
10th May 2012Mary Peters TrustNoirin Mc Kenna32 Pts
4th / 6th May 2012May Open WeekendKathleen Leonard
Noeleen Mc Cague
Lynn Whelan
39 Pts
36 Pts
32 Pts
30th May and 30th May 2012GOY StrokeA - Joy Casidy
B - Noeleen Mc Cague
C - Lady Captain Veronica Mc Gorman
71Net
73 Net
69 Net
22nd/26th April 2012Singles Stroke MedalA - Vera Tighe
B - Brid Finlay
C - Lady Captain Veronica Mc Gorman
76 Net
72 Net
83 Net
15th and 19th April 2012Breffni Shield Scotch FoursomesWinners Elaine Hamilton/Doli Maguire
2nd Mary Trant/Helen Connolly
74 Net
80 Net
8th and 12th April 2012Singles StrokeA Mary Trant
B Geraldine Igoe
71 Net
75 Net
31st March / 5th April 201218 Hole Stableford A - Vera Tighe
B - Noeleen Mc Cague
C - Geraldine Fitzpatrick
32 Pts
34 Pts
39 pts
25th and 29th March 201218 Hole StablefordA - Rosita mc Cabe
B - Geraldine Igoe
C - Teresa Fitzpatrick
37 Pts
32 Pts
32 Pts
16/18 March 2012St Patrick's Wk End CompA - Roisin Kerr
B - Geraldine Igoe
C - Teresa Hanawin
30 Pts
35 Pts
35 Pts
3/4 March 2012Lady Captain's Drive in 9 Hole Repeater.Helen Connolly
Noirin Mc Kenna
20 Pts
19 Pts
1st/9th Oct. 2011Matthews1st - Geraldine Igoe
2nd - Mary Trant
3rd - Elaine Hamilton
36 Pts.
35 Pts.
35 Pts.
29th Sept. 201118 Hole StablefordA - Roisin Kerr
B - Eileen Kerr
C - Doli Maguire
29
29
34
22nd Sept. 201118 Hole StablefordA - Vera Tighe
B - Geraldine Igoe
C - Teresa Hanawin
30
34
28
15th Sept. 201118 Hole StablefordA - Mary Trant
B - Veronica McGorman
32
30
8th Sep. 2011GOY StrokeA - Lynn Whelan
B - Theresa Fitzpatrick
73
81
1st Sept. 2011 GOY StrokeA - Irene Rooney
B - L.C. Noeleen McCague
C - Mary O'Toole
75
77
70
25th AugustGOY StrokeA - Lynn Whelan
B - Helen Connolly
C - Kathleen Leonard
70
87
78
18th AugustCaptain's Prize1st-Una O'Reilly
2nd Roisin Kerr
Gross-Mary Trant

(20) 67
(21) 71
87
11th AugustStrokeA - Elaine Hamilton
B - Norin McKenna
74
77
4th AugustStablefordA - Catherine Farrell
B - Teresa Fitzpatrick
39
38
28th JulyGOY StrokeA - Mary Trant
B - Noeleen McCague
C - Mary O'Toole
76
77
75
24th JulyPresident's Prize1st-Anne McCarthy
2nd-Mary O'Toole
3rd-Noeleen McCague
Gross-Mary Trant
71
75
76
91
21st JulyGOY StrokeA - Anne McCarthy
B - Noeleen McCague
74
73